Tuesday, August 23, 2011

New Grocery SVG Set- Stop N Shop

SVG Attic just released an awesome new set of grocery shopping svg's called Stop N shop!! It has the cutest 3-D objects in it!! I got the chance to play with it before it's release and I know you're gonna love it!!

I made a quick little cereal box by googling pictures of Cheerios boxes, 
printing them out and gluing the sides together! 
Do you like my little bag of Wonder Bread?? Lol! 
I used a couple sharpie markers to draw on a little treat bag I had!

Don't the little veggies look so cute in the basket?!!! 
They are fresh from my garden!
I obviously picked the zucchini a little too early,
but I've got plenty of them growing a lot larger, 
so this little guy worked perfect for my photo shoot! Lol!

I played around with the file in MTC and made the shopping basket 
see-through too! I like it this way, looks so authentic!

You can find this new set Here:

It includes the shopping basket, grocery bag, milk carton, 
and this adorable shopping cart that my DT friend Ruthie made!

As always, all new sets are on sale for the first 4 days of their release! 
So go get it now!!! And while you're there, shop around! 
Jessica has some amazing svg files and they are priced so reasonable!!

Thanks for stopping by!! :-)

Friday, August 19, 2011

Ice Cream Social- SVG Attic DT

Well, summer's over. At least here it is. 
The kids went back to school this week, and EmmaLee started 1st grade!! 
Can't believe I have a 1st grader! Weird!

Although summer is gone, why not have one last hoorah?! 
How 'bout a 
"Say goodbye to Summer - Ice Cream Social"

Obviously an ice cream party should feature.... um...
ice cream duh!

But, mine doesn't-
since it's my Design Team Day over at SVG Attic
I styled a Paper Ice Cream Party!

Starting with an adorable banner and
ice cream cone garland!

The ice cream scoop on the cone is actually a little box!
These would be perfect as little party favors for your guests!

The cones are from the Fun Favor set,
the "scoops" are from the Puffy Boxes set,
and you can find them both over at SVG Attic!

These little cones I added cute little button "cherries" 
and beads as "sprinkles"!! So cute right?!

I made a cute little box to display them in. 
A few close ups.....

Now, although there was no ice cream.....

My Dear Friend Emily made them for me at my request. 
She is seriously talented!
She can make ANY cupcake you wish, just like that! 

And not only are her cupcakes TO DIE FOR DELISH, 
they are also the most beautiful creations I've ever seen out there!

These were no exception! Ahhhhh-mazing! Really! 

But wait, what's that? A banana split too???

Oh yeah. That's right. I made a mouth-watering banana split....
out of paper. :-)

Complete with banana slices, hot fudge, cherries, 
a dollop of whipped cream and sprinkles!

Bonus: The banana split is a candy dish! 
I left the puffy boxes so they were still able to open up!

How cute are those waffle cone dishes!! 
The garland looks so cute all stuffed into them!
This would be such a fun place to put the party favor cones for guests to take as they leave!

I made two banana split boats, one with "Chocolate and Strawberry" and 
one with "Vanilla and Strawberry" ice cream! Lol!

My project features twine from The Twinery!
I am just in love with all the colors they have!
I used Marachino, Caribbean, and Blossom! 

So you want the details?? Huh Huh??
It really was pretty easy to make it all,
once I figured out exactly how I wanted it to all look.... lol!

The Banana Split:
Scoops- Round Puffy Box- 8.5189 w  7.8845 h
Whipped Cream- Round Puffy Box- 4.78 w  4.3933 h
Hot Fudge- Ethan's Cool Treats- Banana Split- Syrup

Ice Cream Cones:
Waffle Cone- Fun Favor Boxes- Cone- 5.2479 w  4.8507 h
Small Scoops- Round Puffy Box- 6.8266 w  6.2620 h

Banner- Bridal Shower Kit- 3.599 w  5.1027 h
Summer Lanterns- Lantern 1- Roof
(welded to banner to make scalloped bottom edge)

Jessica is the talented designer behind
these awesome SVG files from SVG Attic.
She just released several new sets that you have GOT to CHECK OUT!!

Back 2 School Cupcake Wrapper

Back to School

Fall Celebration Kit

AND the most recent.....

Ravenclaw Manor
Get it while it's 40% off for a limited time!!

She's got lots in store for us in the way of Halloween SVG sets!
This is just one of many to come out this fall!
I can't wait to start playing with them!

Thanks for checking out my project!
Please leave me some love!!

~Anna Dawn

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Anything 3-D contest at SVG Attic

I entered my adorable party hats into the contest over at SVG Attic! The rules are simple, just use ANY of the svg files from SVG Attic to make something, anything, 3-D. Easy. You could make a bag and put some cute cutouts onto it and it will count!

So why haven't you entered yet? The contest only goes until August 21st! And the prizes are awesome!
1st place gets a $20.00 Gift Certificate to use in the SVG Attic store, which goes a long way considering most of her sets are under $4.00!!
2nd AND 3rd place receives gift certificates for $10.00 to SVG Attic!

Don't worry, my entry doesn't count since I'm on the Design Team! Lol! So there is still 3 slots open for a GUARANTEED win!!!

Here are a few VERY reasonably priced sets you could make something with!!!

So go enter the contest and win some free svg files!!! Visit the Forum to post your project in the Monthly Contest thread!

Anna Dawn

Monday, August 8, 2011

Spur of the moment - Circus Party Decorations

A friend of mine asked me for some party ideas and as we were brainstorming we totally loved the idea of a circus/carnival party! I know there have been a lot of them floating around on party blogs, and I knew we could get some cute ideas from them!

I also have a couple friends who let us borrow some fun concession food machines for it! We had a Cotton Candy machine, a PopCorn Machine, and a Snow Cone machine!! So fun! And Yummy!!!

I volunteered to help make a few decorations for the party. There wasn't a lot of time, so I just kept it simple. I made some party hats, popcorn boxes, a banner, and a few random paper decorations.  Hope you like it!!

Don't the kids look soooo darn cute in their party hats!!! Also, I love the pics of them eating the cotton candy! Talk about a sugar high!! :-)

The Ducky with the Bullseye on it was for a squirt gun game, but it started raining so we had to take the party indoors and didn't get to play it. The milk bottle cutout was going to go over the game where the kids throw a ping pong ball into a bunch of plastic cups. I was sad that it rained!! :-(

The hats were soooo simple it's not even funny! I used the cone svg from


and modified it a bit to fit a child's head.

The Popcorn Box is from the Summer Blockbuster kit by SVG Cuts and all the fun paper cutouts were from one of their kits called A Day At The Carnival.

The font on the banner is called Clowning Way, in case anyone was wondering! Lol!

Thanks for checking out my quickie version of some circus decorations!! :-)  If I had more time to prep, I would definitely do more! But I was really pleased with how it turned out for such last minute!


Related Posts with Thumbnails